PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus

DVI-D、オーディオおよびRS-232用光ファイバートランスミッター
主な特長
  • 1本の光ファイバーケーブルを使用してシングルリンクDVI-D、ステレオオーディオおよびRS-232 信号を長距離伝送
  • 1080p/60Hzおよび2Kを含む最大1920×1200解像度の信号をピクセル単位で圧縮せずに伝送可能
  • モジュール式、現場アップグレードおよびホッ トスワップ可能なPowerCage 1600フレー ム用ボード
  • EDIDエミュレーションモード
  • ファイバーリンク切断時のアラーム通知機能搭載
  • JITC認証済み
The Extron PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus
製品名 機能・説明 製品番号
 PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus MM トランスミッター(マルチモード) 70-873-11
 PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus SM トランスミッター (シングルモード) 70-873-12

PowerCage® FOX Tx DVI Plusは、1本の光ファイバーケーブルを使用してDVI、オーディオおよびRS-232 信号を長距離伝送するPowerCage 1600フレーム用のトランスミッターボードです。高い信頼性と高解像度画像伝送を実現するためにエクストロン独自のゼロコンプレッションデジタルテクノロジーを採用、1080p/60Hzおよび2Kを含む最大1920×1200解像度のDVI信号をピクセル単位で圧縮せずに伝送可能です。PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plusは、EDIDエミュレーション、RS-232制御、リアルタイムシステム監視などの機能を多数装備しています。

特長

  • 1本の光ファイバーケーブルを使用してシングルリンクDVI-D、ステレオオーディオおよびRS-232 信号を長距離伝送
  • 1080p/60Hzおよび2Kを含む最大1920×1200解像度の信号をピクセル単位で圧縮せずに伝送可能
  • モジュール式、現場アップグレードおよびホッ トスワップ可能なPowerCage 1600フレー ム用ボード
  • EDIDエミュレーションモード
  • ファイバーリンク切断時のアラーム通知機能搭載
  • 最長2kmの中距離伝送が可能な850nmマルチモードモデルと、最長30kmの長距離伝送が可能な1310nmシングルモードモデルをラインアップ
  • JITC認証済み
対応レシーバー
  FOX II R DP 4K DisplayPort、マルチチャンネルオーディオおよびRS-232/IR信号用光ファイバーレシーバー
  FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus DVI、音声およびRS-232用光ファイバーレシーバー
  FOXBOX SR HDMI HDMI、音声およびRS-232用スケーラー内蔵光ファイバーレシーバー
  FOXBOX Rx HDMI HDMI、オーディオおよびRS-232用光ファイバーレシーバー
  PowerCage 401 FOX DR HD HDMI、オーディオおよびRS-232用光ファイバーデュアルレシーバー
  PowerCage FOX Rx DVI Plus DVI-D、オーディオおよびRS-232用光ファイバーレシーバー
  PowerCage FOX Rx HDMI HDMI、オーディオおよびRS-232用光ファイバーレシーバー
  PowerCage FOX SR HDMI スケーラー内蔵モジュール式光ファイバーHDMIレシーバー
関連製品
  PowerCage 1600 光ファイバーエクステンダーボード用フレーム

仕様

PowerCage™ FOX Tx DVI Plus
 NOTE     The PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus board is not compatible with the FOX 3G HD-SDI, FOX 3G DVC, or FOX AV models.
 NOTE     The PowerCage FOX boards are available in singlemode or multimode versions.
 NOTE     The PowerCage FOX Tx DVI board is a class 1 laser product. It meets the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
Optical fiber interconnection between fiber matrix switcher and receiver
   Number/type 1 singlemode or 1 multimode fiber optic input and output per board
   Connectors 2 bidirectional LC connectors per FOX board
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with a SM board
      Multimode 300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cable and a MM board
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cable and a MM board
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized MM cable and a MM board
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical distances. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for multimode (MM), 1310 nm for singlemode (SM)
   Transmission power, singlemode or multimode -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
   Maximum channel data rate 4.25 Gbps
Video
   Resolution range 640x480 up to 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz, including 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i,
1080p @ 60 Hz, sampled pixel for pixel; higher resolution 2K(2048x1080) @ 60 Hz, undersampled
   Format RGB
   Standards DVI 1.0, HDMI
Video input
   Number/signal type 1 single link DVI-D (or HDMI*)
   Connector 1 female DVI-I
    NOTE     *Appropriate DVI-D to HDMI cables or adapters are required for HDMI signal input/output. The PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus board can be used to distribute HDMI signals if you use a DVI-to-HDMI adapter. However, when using HDMI signals, these units do not transmit audio and CEC signals.

This board does not support transmission of DVI signals with High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP).
Audio
    NOTE     On the PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus board, the analog audio signals are digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog audio in the receiver.
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Unbalanced output: -6 dB; balanced output: 0 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio input
   Number/signal type 1 stereo, balanced/unbalanced or
2 mono, balanced/unbalanced
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
   Impedance ≥10k ohms unbalanced, ≥20k ohms balanced
   Nominal level +4 dBu (1.23 Vrms), -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level +8.9 dBV, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Control/remote
   Serial control ports 
      Control 1 bidirectional RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (uses 3 poles; shared with the alarm port)
      Pass-through 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (uses 3 poles, "RS-232 Over Fiber")
   Baud rate and protocol 
      Control 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Pass-through 9600 to 115,200 baud
   Serial control pin configuration 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = Gnd
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
General
   Power Supplied by a PowerCage 1600 enclosure
   Power consumption 5.68 watts
   Power input requirements 12 VDC, 1.0 A, supplied by the PowerCage enclosure
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Enclosure: fans, front to back
Boards: convection, within the PowerCage enclosure
   Thermal dissipation 27.6 BTU/hr
   Dimensions Each board fits a double slot opening in a PowerCage enclosure.
   Product weight 1.1 lbs (0.5 kg)
   Shipping weight 2 lbs (1 kg)
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
      Environmental Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE.
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-121114-D3)
梱包時の寸法および質量
    製品番号 高さ 奥行き 質量
    70-873-11 6.7 cm 22.9 cm 34.0 cm 0.73 kg
    70-873-12 6.7 cm 22.9 cm 34.0 cm 0.73 kg

システム図

DVI Extension Diagram

パネル図面

PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus Panel Drawing